Privacy Policy

 

This policy sets out how your information is processed and any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through this website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting liverpoolvoice.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 


 

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

 

Information you supply to us

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/join form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. This data is securely stored and in the case of personal contactable information such as addresses, both real and virtual, it is encrypted.

 

Information the website collects about you

Each time you load a page the website will automatically generate information about your visit with regards to your browser information, ip address, the time of visit, which page was visited, any documents that were downloaded and whether any errors were encountered. This is stored in log files and is periodically removed over time. This website does not use any third party tracking services, such as Google Analytics to monitor your activity.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. For more information, please read our Cookie Policy section.

 


 

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways

  • Information you supply to us

    The information that you supply to us will be securely kept and will not be shared with any third parties.

  • Information the website collects about you

    Any information that is automatically collected about you is used for statistical, security and debugging purposes.

 


 

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located in the United Kingdom. We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies and all reasonable efforts to ensure that your data is not disclosed will be made to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

 


 

Third Party Policies

This site can contain content and links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please not that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check the following policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The following policies cover third party vendors that appear on this site:

 


 

Your Rights

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing through our general contact forms. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 


 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notify users by e-mail. Please check back to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.